Is Loreal EverPure Purple Shampoo, Shampooing Violet, Sulfate/Free, Hibiscus Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-5 ceteth-20
- magnesium chloride
- magnesium nitrate
- butylene glycol
- propylene glycol
- +2 more
ppg-5 ceteth-20
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Coco-Betane, Disodium Laureth Slulfosuccinate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethonate, Sodium Lauroyl, Carcosinate, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Decyl Glucoside, PPG-5 Ceteth-20, Parfum/Fragrance, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Hydroxide, Amodimethicone, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Coconut Acid, PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate, Propylene Glycol, Carbomer, Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer, CI 60730/Ext Violet 2, Sodium Isethionate, Butylene Glycol, Benzoic Acid, Trideceth-6, Linalool Salicylic Acid, Magnesium Nitrate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal, Sodium Benzoate, Cetrimonium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sorbitol, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Loreal EverPure Purple Shampoo, Shampooing Violet, Sulfate/Free, Hibiscus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loreal EverPure Purple Shampoo, Shampooing Violet, Sulfate/Free, Hibiscus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Loreal EverPure Purple Shampoo, Shampooing Violet, Sulfate/Free, Hibiscus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


