Is Loreal EverPure Purple Shampoo, Shampooing Violet, Sulfate/Free, Hibiscus Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ppg-5 ceteth-20
- butylene glycol
- propylene glycol
- peg-55 propylene glycol oleate
- glycol distearate
ppg-5 ceteth-20
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Coco-Betane, Disodium Laureth Slulfosuccinate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethonate, Sodium Lauroyl, Carcosinate, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Decyl Glucoside, PPG-5 Ceteth-20, Parfum/Fragrance, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Hydroxide, Amodimethicone, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Coconut Acid, PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate, Propylene Glycol, Carbomer, Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer, CI 60730/Ext Violet 2, Sodium Isethionate, Butylene Glycol, Benzoic Acid, Trideceth-6, Linalool Salicylic Acid, Magnesium Nitrate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal, Sodium Benzoate, Cetrimonium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sorbitol, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Loreal EverPure Purple Shampoo, Shampooing Violet, Sulfate/Free, Hibiscus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loreal EverPure Purple Shampoo, Shampooing Violet, Sulfate/Free, Hibiscus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Loreal EverPure Purple Shampoo, Shampooing Violet, Sulfate/Free, Hibiscus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


