Is L'Oreal Men Expert 3 in 1 Beard Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • xanthan gum
  • caprylyl glycol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • +2 more

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua / Water, Glycerin, Alcohol Denat., Dicaprylyl Ether, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Zea Mays Starch / Corn Starch, VP/Dimethylaminoethylmethacrylate Copolymer, Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate, Stearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Sodium Hydroxide, Tocopheryl Acetate, Caprylyl Glycol, Carbomer, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Coumarin, Eugenol, Limonene, Linalool, Phenoxyethanol, Salicylic Acid, Tocopherol, Parfum / Fragrance, Juniperus Virginiana Oil

Check L'Oreal Men Expert 3 in 1 Beard Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert 3 in 1 Beard Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy