Is L'Oreal Men Expert L'Oréal Men Expert Barber Club 3-in-1 Beard, Face & Hair Wash, With Cedarwood Essential Oil, 200ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • aqua / water sodium laureth sulfate glycerin coco-betaine glycol distearate guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride eucalyptus globulus leaf oil tocopherol sodium chloride sodium benzoate cedrus atlantica bark oil sodium acetate sodium hydroxide ppg-5-ceteth-20 peg-55 propylene glycol oleate salicylic acid polyquaternium-10 limonene fumaric acid menthol benzyl salicylate benzyl alcohol pentylene glycol mentha piperita extract / peppermint extract propylene glycol isopropyl alcohol alpha-isomethyl ionone parfum / fragrance carbomer fusanus spicatus wood oil octyldodecanol citric acid coumarin

aqua / water sodium laureth sulfate glycerin coco-betaine glycol distearate guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride eucalyptus globulus leaf oil tocopherol sodium chloride sodium benzoate cedrus atlantica bark oil sodium acetate sodium hydroxide ppg-5-ceteth-20 peg-55 propylene glycol oleate salicylic acid polyquaternium-10 limonene fumaric acid menthol benzyl salicylate benzyl alcohol pentylene glycol mentha piperita extract / peppermint extract propylene glycol isopropyl alcohol alpha-isomethyl ionone parfum / fragrance carbomer fusanus spicatus wood oil octyldodecanol citric acid coumarin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua / Water Sodium Laureth Sulfate Glycerin Coco-Betaine Glycol Distearate Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil Tocopherol Sodium Chloride Sodium Benzoate Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil Sodium Acetate Sodium Hydroxide Ppg-5-Ceteth-20 Peg-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate Salicylic Acid Polyquaternium-10 Limonene Fumaric Acid Menthol Benzyl Salicylate Benzyl Alcohol Pentylene Glycol Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Extract Propylene Glycol Isopropyl Alcohol Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone Parfum / Fragrance Carbomer Fusanus Spicatus Wood Oil Octyldodecanol Citric Acid Coumarin

Check L'Oreal Men Expert L'Oréal Men Expert Barber Club 3-in-1 Beard, Face & Hair Wash, With Cedarwood Essential Oil, 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert L'Oréal Men Expert Barber Club 3-in-1 Beard, Face & Hair Wash, With Cedarwood Essential Oil, 200ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go