Is L'Oreal Men Expert L'Oréal Men Expert Barber Club 3-in-1 Beard, Face & Hair Wash, With Cedarwood Essential Oil, 200ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • aqua / water sodium laureth sulfate glycerin coco-betaine glycol distearate guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride eucalyptus globulus leaf oil tocopherol sodium chloride sodium benzoate cedrus atlantica bark oil sodium acetate sodium hydroxide ppg-5-ceteth-20 peg-55 propylene glycol oleate salicylic acid polyquaternium-10 limonene fumaric acid menthol benzyl salicylate benzyl alcohol pentylene glycol mentha piperita extract / peppermint extract propylene glycol isopropyl alcohol alpha-isomethyl ionone parfum / fragrance carbomer fusanus spicatus wood oil octyldodecanol citric acid coumarin

aqua / water sodium laureth sulfate glycerin coco-betaine glycol distearate guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride eucalyptus globulus leaf oil tocopherol sodium chloride sodium benzoate cedrus atlantica bark oil sodium acetate sodium hydroxide ppg-5-ceteth-20 peg-55 propylene glycol oleate salicylic acid polyquaternium-10 limonene fumaric acid menthol benzyl salicylate benzyl alcohol pentylene glycol mentha piperita extract / peppermint extract propylene glycol isopropyl alcohol alpha-isomethyl ionone parfum / fragrance carbomer fusanus spicatus wood oil octyldodecanol citric acid coumarin

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua / Water Sodium Laureth Sulfate Glycerin Coco-Betaine Glycol Distearate Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil Tocopherol Sodium Chloride Sodium Benzoate Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil Sodium Acetate Sodium Hydroxide Ppg-5-Ceteth-20 Peg-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate Salicylic Acid Polyquaternium-10 Limonene Fumaric Acid Menthol Benzyl Salicylate Benzyl Alcohol Pentylene Glycol Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Extract Propylene Glycol Isopropyl Alcohol Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone Parfum / Fragrance Carbomer Fusanus Spicatus Wood Oil Octyldodecanol Citric Acid Coumarin

Check L'Oreal Men Expert L'Oréal Men Expert Barber Club 3-in-1 Beard, Face & Hair Wash, With Cedarwood Essential Oil, 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert L'Oréal Men Expert Barber Club 3-in-1 Beard, Face & Hair Wash, With Cedarwood Essential Oil, 200ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go