Is L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Natural Look Defining Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- 1208166 c
- caprylyl glycol
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1208166 C, Aqua / Water, VA/Crotonates/Vinyl Neodecanoate Copolymer, Triethanolamine, Glycerin, Carbomer, Aminomethyl Propanol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Eugenol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalool, Xanthan Gum, Caprylyl Glycol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Disodium EDTA, Coumarin, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Extract / Sweet Almond Seed Extract, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L. C223922/1)
Check L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Natural Look Defining Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Natural Look Defining Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Natural Look Defining Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


