Is L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Natural Look Defining Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 1208166 c
  • caprylyl glycol
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • glycerin

1208166 c

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1208166 C, Aqua / Water, VA/Crotonates/Vinyl Neodecanoate Copolymer, Triethanolamine, Glycerin, Carbomer, Aminomethyl Propanol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Eugenol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalool, Xanthan Gum, Caprylyl Glycol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Disodium EDTA, Coumarin, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Extract / Sweet Almond Seed Extract, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L. C223922/1)

Check L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Natural Look Defining Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Natural Look Defining Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy