Is L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Short Beard Moisturiser Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil
  • peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
  • b216970/1
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • pentylene glycol
  • glycerin

peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua / water, alcohol denat, glycerin, fusanus spicatus wood oil, cedrus atlantica bark oil, mentha piperita extract / peppermint extract, peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate, peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil, eucalyptus globulus leaf oil, trideceth-6, triethanolamine, sodium hyaluronate, trisodium ethylenediamine disuccinate, pentylene glycol, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, tocopherol, tocopheryl acetate, salicylic acid, linalool, eugenol, alpha-isomethyl ionone, coumarin, limonene, benzyl alcohol, benzyl salicylate, parfum / fragrance, f, i, l, b216970/1

Check L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Short Beard Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Short Beard Moisturiser is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go