Is L'Oreal Men Expert Men Expert Alive & Kicking Gift Set for Him Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydra energetic shower gel: 800510 04 - aqua / water sodium laureth sulfate glycerin sodium chloride coco-betaine parfum / fragrance ppg-5-ceteth-20 ci 19140 / yellow 5 ci 16035 / red 40 sodium benzoate sodium hydroxide salicylic acid polyquaternium-7 limonene linalool benzyl salicylate benzyl alcohol pentylene glycol mentha piperita extract / peppermint extract alpha-isomethyl ionone citric acid taurine hydra energetic wake-up effect face wash: 782906 4 - 782906 4 aqua / water sodium laureth sulfate coco-betaine glycerin sodium chloride mentha piperita extract / peppermint extract ppg-5-ceteth-20 sodium hydroxide paullinia cupana seed extract ascorbyl glucoside propylene glycol citric acid menthol pentylene glycol polyquaternium-7 sodium benzoate salicylic acid ci 16035 / red 40 ci 19140 / yellow 5 linalool limonene parfum / fragrance hydra energetic anti-fatigue moisturiser: 7829381 - aqua / water
  • pentylene glycol
  • caprylyl glycol
  • peg/ppg-18/18 dimethicone
  • glycerin

hydra energetic shower gel: 800510 04 - aqua / water sodium laureth sulfate glycerin sodium chloride coco-betaine parfum / fragrance ppg-5-ceteth-20 ci 19140 / yellow 5 ci 16035 / red 40 sodium benzoate sodium hydroxide salicylic acid polyquaternium-7 limonene linalool benzyl salicylate benzyl alcohol pentylene glycol mentha piperita extract / peppermint extract alpha-isomethyl ionone citric acid taurine hydra energetic wake-up effect face wash: 782906 4 - 782906 4 aqua / water sodium laureth sulfate coco-betaine glycerin sodium chloride mentha piperita extract / peppermint extract ppg-5-ceteth-20 sodium hydroxide paullinia cupana seed extract ascorbyl glucoside propylene glycol citric acid menthol pentylene glycol polyquaternium-7 sodium benzoate salicylic acid ci 16035 / red 40 ci 19140 / yellow 5 linalool limonene parfum / fragrance hydra energetic anti-fatigue moisturiser: 7829381 - aqua / water

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydra Energetic Shower Gel: 800510 04 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water Sodium Laureth Sulfate Glycerin Sodium Chloride Coco-Betaine Parfum / Fragrance Ppg-5-Ceteth-20 Ci 19140 / Yellow 5 Ci 16035 / Red 40 Sodium Benzoate Sodium Hydroxide Salicylic Acid Polyquaternium-7 Limonene Linalool Benzyl Salicylate Benzyl Alcohol Pentylene Glycol Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Extract Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone Citric Acid Taurine Hydra Energetic Wake-Up Effect Face Wash: 782906 4 - Ingredients: 782906 4 Aqua / Water Sodium Laureth Sulfate Coco-Betaine Glycerin Sodium Chloride Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Extract Ppg-5-Ceteth-20 Sodium Hydroxide Paullinia Cupana Seed Extract Ascorbyl Glucoside Propylene Glycol Citric Acid Menthol Pentylene Glycol Polyquaternium-7 Sodium Benzoate Salicylic Acid Ci 16035 / Red 40 Ci 19140 / Yellow 5 Linalool Limonene Parfum / Fragrance Hydra Energetic Anti-Fatigue Moisturiser: 7829381 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water, Glycerin, Alcohol Denat., Isohexadecane, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Ammonium Polyacryldimethyltauramide / Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate, Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Leaf Extract, Peg/Ppg-18/18 Dimethicone, Hdi/Trimethylol Hexyllactone Crosspolymer, Dimethicone, Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate, Caffeine, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hydroxide, Silica, Laminaria Digitata Extract, Magnesium Pca, Ascorbyl Glucoside, Isopropyl Myristate, Caprylyl Glycol, Menthol, Pentylene Glycol, Polymethyl Methacrylate, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol, Ci 19140 / Yellow 5, Ci 42090 / Blue 1, Linalool, Limonene, Parfum / Fragrance.

Check L'Oreal Men Expert Men Expert Alive & Kicking Gift Set for Him against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert Men Expert Alive & Kicking Gift Set for Him is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth