Is L'Oreal Men Expert Re-Charging Moisturiser Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • d164313/1
  • glycerin
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate

d164313/1

Dietitian note

Polyoxyethylene is made from ethylene oxide and stearic acid. It may be of animal origin depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

�L'Oreal Men Expert Hydra Energetic Daily Fatigue Moisturiser Contains:Aqua / Water, Alcohol Denat., Glyverin, Butylene Glycol, BIS-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Zea Mays / Corn Kernal Extract, Caffeine, Ascorbyl Glucoside, Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Leaf Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Acrylates/10 15985 / Yellow 6, CI 16035 / Red 40, Parfum / Fragrance, Limonene, Linalool. Ammonium Ferrocyanide,CI 15850 / Red 6 Lake,CI 77120 / Barium Sulfate,CI 77266 [Nano / Black 2, CI 75470 / Carmine, CI 77510 / Ferrice Ferrocyanide],(F.I.L. D162201/10),Top Coat: G887019TC: Butyl Acetate, Ethyl Acetate, Nitrocellulose, Ethyl Tosylamide, Isopropyl Alcohol, Cellulose Acetate Butyrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acrylates Copolymer, Adipic Acid/Neopentyl Glycol/Trimellitic Anhydride Copolymer, Tributyl Citrate, Propyl Acetate Tosylamide/Epoxy Resin, Hydrogenated Acetophenone/Oxymethylene Copolymer, Strearalkonium Hectorite, Benzophenone-1, Citric Acid, [+/- May contain: CI 15850 / Red 6 Lake, CI 15880 / Red 34 Lake, CI 77510 / Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide, CI 60725 / Violet 2]. (F.I.L. D164313/1. 744753 10, Aqua / Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Coco-Betaine, Parfum / Fragrance, PPG-5-Ceteth-20, CI 19140 / Yellow 5, CI 16035 / Red 40 , Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Salicylic Acid, Polyquaternium-7, Limonene, Linalool, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Pentylene Glycol, Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Extract, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Citric Acid, Taurine, (F.I.L. C220637/1).�

Check L'Oreal Men Expert Re-Charging Moisturiser Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert Re-Charging Moisturiser Kit is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth