Is L'Oreal Paris Age Perfect Cell Renewal Rosy Eye Corrector Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ci 77491/iron oxides
  • glyceryl stearate
  • dimethicone glycerin

ci 77491/iron oxides

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water, Dimethicone Glycerin, Alcohol Denat, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Octyldodecanol, Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer, Cetyl Alcohol, Iris Florentina Root Extract ,Paeonia Suffruticosa Root Extract Adenosine, Caffeine Calcium Pantetheine, Sulfonate Capryloyl Salicylic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Triethanolamine, Boron Nitride, Perlite Silica Silylate, Butylene Glycol, Caprylyl Glycol, Carbomer CI 77163/Bismuth Oxychloride, CI 77491/Iron Oxides, Glyceryl Stearate, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, Mica, Myristic Acid, Palmitic Acid, PEG-100 Stearate, Polysorbate 60, Stearic Acid, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Tin Oxide, Phenoxyethanol, Tocopherol.

Check L'Oreal Paris Age Perfect Cell Renewal Rosy Eye Corrector against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Age Perfect Cell Renewal Rosy Eye Corrector is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy