Is L'Oreal Paris Elvive Dream Lengths Restoring Shampoo for Long, Damaged Hair Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat protein

hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1199524 D, AQUA / WATER / EAU, SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, DIMETHICONE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, PARFUM / FRAGRANCE, HEXYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, AMODIMETHICONE, CARBOMER, GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, TRIDECETH-10, GLYCERIN, SALICYLIC ACID, GLYCOL DISTEARATE, RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL / CASTOR SEED OIL, MICA, PEG-100 STEARATE, NIACINAMIDE, PANTHENOL, PHENOXYETHANOL, STEARETH-6, HEXYL CINNAMAL, BENZYL SALICYLATE, LINALOOL, BENZYL ALCOHOL, COCO-BETAINE, TRIDECETH-3, LIMONENE, CI 77891 / TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ALPHA-ISOMETHYL IONONE, COUMARIN, CITRONELLOL, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, HYDROXYCITRONELLAL, GERANIOL, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ACETIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, F.I.L. D236171/1

Check L'Oreal Paris Elvive Dream Lengths Restoring Shampoo for Long, Damaged Hair against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Elvive Dream Lengths Restoring Shampoo for Long, Damaged Hair is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth