Is L'Oreal Paris EverStrong Thickening Sulfate Free Shampoo for Thin hair Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-5-ceteth-20
- propylene glycol
- peg-55 propylene glycol oleate
- glycol distearate
ppg-5-ceteth-20
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Glycol Distearate, Glycereth-26, Decyl Glucoside, Parfum/Fragrance, Hydrogenated Coconut Acid, Sodium Chloride, Amodimethicone, PPG-5-Ceteth-20, Sodium Isethionate, Polyquaternium-7, PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate, Arginine, Propylene Glycol, Carbomer, Benzoic Acid, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Tocopherol, Trideceth-6, Benzyl Alcohol, Limonene, Sodium Benzoate, 2-Oleamido-1, 3-Octadecanediol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Juniperus Communis Oil/Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil/Rosemary Leaf Oil, Methylisothiazolinone, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid.
Check L'Oreal Paris EverStrong Thickening Sulfate Free Shampoo for Thin hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris EverStrong Thickening Sulfate Free Shampoo for Thin hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GREAT FOR THICKENING SAUCES & GRAVIES
LAVASH TRADITIONAL SOFT AND THIN FLATBREAD, GREAT FOR WRAPS AND PIZZA, LAVASH TRADITIONAL
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair
Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris EverStrong Thickening Sulfate Free Shampoo for Thin hair is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


