Is L'Oreal Paris Excellence Créme Permanent Hair Color, 6G Light Golden Brown Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- soluble collagen
- threonine
- cetyl esters
- glycol distearate
- +4 more
soluble collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pre-Color Serum: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Trideceth-2 Carboxamide MEA, Ceteareth-25, Parfum/Fragrance, Hexadimethrine Chloride, Polyquaternium-22, Pentasodium Pentetate, Hydrolyzed Oats, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Citric Acid, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol. Developer Creme: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Trideceth-2, Carboxamide MEA, Ceteareth-25, Glycerin, Pentasodium Pentetate, Sodium Stannate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Phosphoric Acid. Permanent Color Creme: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Deceth-3, Laureth-12, Ammonium Hydroxide, Oleth-30, Hexadimethrine Chloride, Lauric Acid, Glycol Distearate, Polyquaternium-22, Ethanolamine, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Pentasodium Pentetate, Parfum/Fragrance, Ammonium Thiolactate, Carbomer, Resorcinol, p-Phenylenediamine, Ascorbic Acid, p-Aminophenol, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, m-Aminophenol, 2-Methyl-5-Hydroxyethylaminophenol, Linalool, Threonine, Proline, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Dimethicone. Conditioning Treatment: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Amodimethicone, Cetyl Esters, Isopropyl Alcohol, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium PCA, Trideceth-6, Panthenol, Candelilla Cera/Candelilla Wax/Cire de Candelilla, Cetrimonium Chloride, Chlorhexidine Dihydrochloride, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol, Soluble Collagen.
Check L'Oreal Paris Excellence Créme Permanent Hair Color, 6G Light Golden Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris Excellence Créme Permanent Hair Color, 6G Light Golden Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris Excellence Créme Permanent Hair Color, 6G Light Golden Brown is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


