Is L'Oreal Paris Excellence Créme Permanent Hair Color, 6G Light Golden Brown Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl esters
- soluble collagen
- threonine
- glycol distearate
- lauric acid
- +3 more
cetyl esters
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pre-Color Serum: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Trideceth-2 Carboxamide MEA, Ceteareth-25, Parfum/Fragrance, Hexadimethrine Chloride, Polyquaternium-22, Pentasodium Pentetate, Hydrolyzed Oats, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Citric Acid, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol. Developer Creme: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Trideceth-2, Carboxamide MEA, Ceteareth-25, Glycerin, Pentasodium Pentetate, Sodium Stannate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Phosphoric Acid. Permanent Color Creme: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Deceth-3, Laureth-12, Ammonium Hydroxide, Oleth-30, Hexadimethrine Chloride, Lauric Acid, Glycol Distearate, Polyquaternium-22, Ethanolamine, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Pentasodium Pentetate, Parfum/Fragrance, Ammonium Thiolactate, Carbomer, Resorcinol, p-Phenylenediamine, Ascorbic Acid, p-Aminophenol, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, m-Aminophenol, 2-Methyl-5-Hydroxyethylaminophenol, Linalool, Threonine, Proline, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Dimethicone. Conditioning Treatment: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Amodimethicone, Cetyl Esters, Isopropyl Alcohol, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium PCA, Trideceth-6, Panthenol, Candelilla Cera/Candelilla Wax/Cire de Candelilla, Cetrimonium Chloride, Chlorhexidine Dihydrochloride, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol, Soluble Collagen.
Check L'Oreal Paris Excellence Créme Permanent Hair Color, 6G Light Golden Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris Excellence Créme Permanent Hair Color, 6G Light Golden Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris Excellence Créme Permanent Hair Color, 6G Light Golden Brown is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


