Is L'Oreal Paris Infallible 8 Hour Pro Lip Gloss Shell Pink Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sodium chondroitin sulfate
  • hexylene glycol
  • butylene glycol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium sodium borosilicate
  • +3 more

sodium chondroitin sulfate

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G847986, Ingredients , Trimethylsiloxyphenyl Dimethicone, Octyldodecanol, Acrylic Acid/Isobutyl Acrylate/Isobornyl Acrylate Copolymer, Isododecane, Squalane, Polybutene, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Octyldodecyl, Neopentanoate, Silica, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Caprylyl Glycol, Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Alumina, Tocopheryl Acetate, Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate, Hydroxypalmitoyl Sphinganine, Tin Oxide, Benzyl Alcohol, Aluminum Hydroxide, Polyethylene Terephthalate, Butylene Glycol, Acrylates Copolymer, Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate, Atelocollagen, Phenoxyethanol, Hexylene Glycol, Parfum / Fragrance, [+/- May Contain / Peut Contenir, Mica, Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides, Ci 45410 / Red 28 Lake, Ci 15850 / Red 7, Ci 15985 / Yellow 6 Lake, Ci 45380 / Red 22 Lake, Ci 75470 / Carmine, Ci 19140 / Yellow 5 Lake, Ci 15850 / Red 6, Ci 15850 / Red 7 Lake, Ci 42090 / Blue 1 Lake] Fil Code B39539/18

Check L'Oreal Paris Infallible 8 Hour Pro Lip Gloss Shell Pink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Infallible 8 Hour Pro Lip Gloss Shell Pink is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go