Is L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Elvive Hydra Pure 72H Purifying Shampoo, for Oily Scalp & Dehydrated Lengths, 400ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1202785 l - aqua
  • hexylene glycol

1202785 l - aqua

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

hexylene glycol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1202785 L - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Sodium Laureth Sulfate , Cocamidopropyl Betaine , Parfum / Fragrance , Cocamide Mea , Sodium Chloride , Sodium Benzoate , Sodium Hydroxide , Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride , Sodium Hyaluronate , Salicylic Acid , Limonene , Citric Acid  , Hexylene Glycol

Check L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Elvive Hydra Pure 72H Purifying Shampoo, for Oily Scalp & Dehydrated Lengths, 400ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Elvive Hydra Pure 72H Purifying Shampoo, for Oily Scalp & Dehydrated Lengths, 400ml | Spoonful