Is L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Elvive Hydra Pure 72H Purifying Shampoo, for Oily Scalp & Dehydrated Lengths, 400ml Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1202785 l - aqua
- hexylene glycol
1202785 l - aqua
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
1202785 L - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Sodium Laureth Sulfate , Cocamidopropyl Betaine , Parfum / Fragrance , Cocamide Mea , Sodium Chloride , Sodium Benzoate , Sodium Hydroxide , Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride , Sodium Hyaluronate , Salicylic Acid , Limonene , Citric Acid , Hexylene Glycol
Check L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Elvive Hydra Pure 72H Purifying Shampoo, for Oily Scalp & Dehydrated Lengths, 400ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Elvive Hydra Pure 72H Purifying Shampoo, for Oily Scalp & Dehydrated Lengths, 400ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


