Is L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Revitalift Hydrating Day Cream, Face Moisturiser with Pro-Retinol, 50ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
909390 25 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Glycerin , Dimethicone , Myristyl Myristate , Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter , Zea Mays Starch / Corn Starch , Stearic Acid , Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil / Meadowfoam Seed Oil , Isopropyl Isostearate , Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride , Palmitic Acid , Lactobacillus/Soybean Ferment Extract , Cera Alba / Beeswax , Glyceryl Stearate , Peg-100 Stearate , Glycine Soja Protein / Soybean Protein , Retinyl Palmitate , Cetyl Alcohol , Stearyl Alcohol , Acetyl Dipeptide-1 Cetyl Ester , Acrylamide/Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer , Butylene Glycol , Caprylyl Glycol , Ethylhexylglycerin , Faex Extract / Yeast Extract , Hydroxyacetophenone , Hydroxyethylcellulose , Isohexadecane , Myristic Acid , Peg-20 Stearate , Pentylene Glycol , Polysorbate 80 , Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine , Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate , Sorbitan Laurate , Sorbitan Oleate , Tocopherol , Triethanolamine , Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate , Phenoxyethanol , Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Parfum / Fragrance. (F.I.L. Z70068569/2).
Check L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Revitalift Hydrating Day Cream, Face Moisturiser with Pro-Retinol, 50ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Revitalift Hydrating Day Cream, Face Moisturiser with Pro-Retinol, 50ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Revitalift Hydrating Day Cream, Face Moisturiser with Pro-Retinol, 50ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


