Is L'Oreal Paris Men Expert Total Clean Shower Gel Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ppg-5-ceteth-20
  • 744125 16
  • glycol distearate
  • pentylene glycol
  • polyglyceryl-10 stearate
  • peg-90m
  • +3 more

ppg-5-ceteth-20

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

744125 16, Aqua / Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Acrylates Copolymer, Sodium Chloride, Coco-Betaine, PPG-5-Ceteth-20, Parfum / Fragrance, Charcoal Powder, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Dehydroacetate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, PEG-90M, Salicylic Acid, Polyquaternium-7, Polyglycerin-10, Polyglyceryl-10 Myristate, Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate, Limonene, Linalool, Pentylene Glycol, Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Extract, Citric Acid, BHT, Coumarin, Glycol Distearate, (F.I.L. C220536/1)

Check L'Oreal Paris Men Expert Total Clean Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Men Expert Total Clean Shower Gel is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainySmooth