Is L'Oreal Paris Revitalift Hydrating SPF 30 Day Cream, with Pro-Retinol & Elasti-Peptides, 50ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • b222897/2
  • pentylene glycol
  • peg-100 stearate
  • +3 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

781994 39 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Glycerin , Ethylhexyl Salicylate , Dimethicone , Alcohol Denat. , Octocrylene , Nylon-12 , Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane , Octyldodecanol , Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid , Cetyl Alcohol , Behenyl Alcohol , Triethanolamine , Isopropyl Isostearate , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Acetyl Trifluoromethylphenyl Valylglycine , Adenosine , Capryloyl Salicylic Acid , Disodium Edta , Faex Extract / Yeast Extract , Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine , Retinyl Palmitate , Acrylamide/Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer , Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate , Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate , Cetearyl Alcohol , Cetearyl Glucoside , Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate , Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer , Isohexadecane , Myristic Acid , Palmitic Acid , Peg-100 Stearate , Pentylene Glycol , Poly C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate , Polyethylene , Polysorbate 60 , Polysorbate 80 , Sorbitan Isostearate , Sorbitan Oleate , Stearic Acid , Silica , Titanium Dioxide , Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone , Benzyl Alcohol , Benzyl Salicylate , Citronellol , Geraniol , Hexyl Cinnamal , Limonene , Linalool , Ci 15510 / Orange 4 , Phenoxyethanol , Tocopherol , Parfum / Fragrance (F.I.L. B222897/2).

Check L'Oreal Paris Revitalift Hydrating SPF 30 Day Cream, with Pro-Retinol & Elasti-Peptides, 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Revitalift Hydrating SPF 30 Day Cream, with Pro-Retinol & Elasti-Peptides, 50ml is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy