Is L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Revitalift Hydrating Day Cream, Face Moisturiser with Pro-Retinol, 50ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter

butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

909390 25 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Glycerin , Dimethicone , Myristyl Myristate , Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter , Zea Mays Starch / Corn Starch , Stearic Acid , Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil / Meadowfoam Seed Oil , Isopropyl Isostearate , Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride , Palmitic Acid , Lactobacillus/Soybean Ferment Extract , Cera Alba / Beeswax , Glyceryl Stearate , Peg-100 Stearate , Glycine Soja Protein / Soybean Protein , Retinyl Palmitate , Cetyl Alcohol , Stearyl Alcohol , Acetyl Dipeptide-1 Cetyl Ester , Acrylamide/Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer , Butylene Glycol , Caprylyl Glycol , Ethylhexylglycerin , Faex Extract / Yeast Extract , Hydroxyacetophenone , Hydroxyethylcellulose , Isohexadecane , Myristic Acid , Peg-20 Stearate , Pentylene Glycol , Polysorbate 80 , Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine , Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate , Sorbitan Laurate , Sorbitan Oleate , Tocopherol , Triethanolamine , Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate , Phenoxyethanol , Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Parfum / Fragrance. (F.I.L. Z70068569/2).

Check L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Revitalift Hydrating Day Cream, Face Moisturiser with Pro-Retinol, 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Revitalift Hydrating Day Cream, Face Moisturiser with Pro-Retinol, 50ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth