Is L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Revitalift Hydrating Day Cream, Face Moisturiser with Pro-Retinol, 50ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cera alba / beeswax
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • peg-20 stearate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • butylene glycol
  • acetyl dipeptide-1 cetyl ester
  • +11 more

cera alba / beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

909390 25 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Glycerin , Dimethicone , Myristyl Myristate , Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter , Zea Mays Starch / Corn Starch , Stearic Acid , Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil / Meadowfoam Seed Oil , Isopropyl Isostearate , Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride , Palmitic Acid , Lactobacillus/Soybean Ferment Extract , Cera Alba / Beeswax , Glyceryl Stearate , Peg-100 Stearate , Glycine Soja Protein / Soybean Protein , Retinyl Palmitate , Cetyl Alcohol , Stearyl Alcohol , Acetyl Dipeptide-1 Cetyl Ester , Acrylamide/Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer , Butylene Glycol , Caprylyl Glycol , Ethylhexylglycerin , Faex Extract / Yeast Extract , Hydroxyacetophenone , Hydroxyethylcellulose , Isohexadecane , Myristic Acid , Peg-20 Stearate , Pentylene Glycol , Polysorbate 80 , Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine , Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate , Sorbitan Laurate , Sorbitan Oleate , Tocopherol , Triethanolamine , Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate , Phenoxyethanol , Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Parfum / Fragrance. (F.I.L. Z70068569/2).

Check L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Revitalift Hydrating Day Cream, Face Moisturiser with Pro-Retinol, 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Revitalift Hydrating Day Cream, Face Moisturiser with Pro-Retinol, 50ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth