Is L'Oreal Paris Revitalift Anti-Wrinkle + Firming Eye Cream Treatment Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • retinyl palmitate
  • pentylene glycol
  • glycine soja protein/soybean protein
  • polysorbate 80
  • +7 more

retinyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Propanediol, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Shorea Robusta Seed Butter, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, PEG-100 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate, Paraffin, Acrylamide/Sodium Acryloydimethyltaurate Copolymer, PEG-20 Stearate, Phenoxyethanol, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Stearyl Alcohol, Caffeine, Isohexadecane, Caprylyl Glycol, Glycine Soja Protein/Soybean Protein, Polysorbate 80, Retinyl Palmitate, Triethanolamine, Acetyl Trifluoromethylphenyl Valylglycine, Myristic Acid, Acrylonitrile/Methyl Methacrylate/Vinylindene Chloride Copolymer, Pentylene Glycol, Sorbitan Oleate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Faex Extract/Yeast Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Phenethyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Isobutane, Centella Asiatica Extract, Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine, Tocopherol, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, BHT.

Check L'Oreal Paris Revitalift Anti-Wrinkle + Firming Eye Cream Treatment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Revitalift Anti-Wrinkle + Firming Eye Cream Treatment is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth