Is L'Oreal Paris Revitalift Red Healthy-Glow Day Cream with Pigment - Pro-Retinol & Red Ginseng, 50ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 909044 5 - aqua / water
  • polysorbate 80
  • pentylene glycol
  • peg-20 stearate
  • ci 77491 / iron oxides
  • +9 more

909044 5 - aqua / water

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

909044 5 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Cyclohexasiloxane , Glycerin , Myristyl Myristate , Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter , Stearic Acid , Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil / Meadowfoam Seed Oil , Isopropyl Isostearate , Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride , Palmitic Acid , Peg-100 Stearate , Cera Alba / Beeswax , Glyceryl Stearate , Glycine Soja Protein / Soybean Protein , Disodium Edta , Faex Extract / Yeast Extract , Hydroxyacetophenone , Panax Ginseng Root Extract , Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine , Triethanolamine , Retinyl Palmitate , Cetyl Alcohol , Stearyl Alcohol , Acrylamide/Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer , Acrylonitrile/Methyl Methacrylate/Vinylidene Chloride Copolymer , Caprylyl Glycol , Ci 77491 / Iron Oxides , Citric Acid , Ethylhexylglycerin , Isobutane , Isohexadecane , Mica , Myristic Acid , Peg-20 Stearate , Pentylene Glycol , Polysorbate 80 , Propanediol , Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate , Sorbitan Oleate , Dimethicone , Benzyl Alcohol , Benzyl Salicylate , Citral , Citronellol , Geraniol , Hexyl Cinnamal , Limonene , Linalool , Methyl-2-Octynoate , Ci 15510 / Orange 4 , Phenoxyethanol , Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Tocopherol , Parfum / Fragrance.

Check L'Oreal Paris Revitalift Red Healthy-Glow Day Cream with Pigment - Pro-Retinol & Red Ginseng, 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Revitalift Red Healthy-Glow Day Cream with Pigment - Pro-Retinol & Red Ginseng, 50ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Skincare