Is L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Lash Paradise Waterproof Mascara, Black Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- synthetic beeswax
- cera alba/beeswax/cire dabeille
- peg-30 glyceryl stearate
- ethylenediamine/stearyl dimer
synthetic beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Isododecane, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire Dabeille, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Carnauba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Dilinoleic Acid/Butanediol Copolymer, Aqua/Water/Eau, Allyl Sterate/VA Copolymer, Oryza Sativa Cera/Rice Bran Wax, Paraffin, Alcohol Denat., Polyvinyl Laurate, VP/Eicosene Copolymer, Propylene Carbonate, Talc, Synthetic Beeswax, Ethylenediamine/Stearyl Dimer, Dilinoleate Copolymer, PEG-30 Glyceryl Stearate, Candelilla Cera/Candelilla Wax/Cide De Candelilla, Panthenol, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, BHT [+/- May Contain CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide].
Check L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Lash Paradise Waterproof Mascara, Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Lash Paradise Waterproof Mascara, Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Lash Paradise Waterproof Mascara, Black is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


