Is L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Original Mascara, Black Brown Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ci 75470/carmine
- ci 77492
- peg/ppg-17/18 dimethicone
- sodium acetate
- imidazolidinyl urea
ci 75470/carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Paraffin, Cyclopentasiloxane, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Stearic Acid, Triethanolamine, Acacia Senegal Gum, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Carnauba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Palmitic Acid, Dimethiconol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Panthenol, Imidazolidinyl Urea, Sodium Polymethacrylate, Myristic Acid, Methylparaben, PEG/PPG-17/18 Dimethicone, 2-Oleamido-1, 3-Octadecanediol, Propylparaben, Simethicone, BHT, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol [+/- May Contain/Peut Contenir CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77266/Black 2, Mica, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 75470/Carmine, CI 77007/Ultramarines, CI 77288/Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77289/Chromium Hydroxide Green, CI 77510, Ferric Ferrocyanide.
Check L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Original Mascara, Black Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Original Mascara, Black Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Original Mascara, Black Brown is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


