Is L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Original Mascara Black Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ci 75470/carmine
  • ci 77492
  • imidazolidinyl urea
  • peg/ppg-17/18 dimethicone
  • +1 more

ci 75470/carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Paraffin, Cyclopentasiloxane, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Stearic Acid, Triethanolamine, Acacia Senegal Gum, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Carnauba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Palmitic Acid, Dimethiconol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Panthenol, Imidazolidinyl Urea, Sodium Polymethacrylate, Myristic Acid, Methylparaben, PEG/PPG-17/18 Dimethicone, 2-Oleamido 1, 3-0ctadecanediol, Propylparaben, Simethicone' BHT, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol [+/- May Contain/Peut Contenir CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77266/Black 2 Mica, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 75470/Carmine, CI 77007/Ultramarines, CI 77288/Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77289/Chromium Hydroxide Green, CI 77510/Ferric Ferrocyanide.

Check L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Original Mascara Black against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Original Mascara Black is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy