Is Loretta Butter Golden Cake Mix, Butter Golden Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL WITH PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO DIESTERS OF FAT AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Loretta Butter Golden Cake Mix, Butter Golden against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking