Is Lorna PROTEINsmart Women's Whey with CLA Natural Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • antibiotic free whey protein isolate 90
  • xanthan gum
  • natural chocolate flavours
  • calcium
  • vitamin a

antibiotic free whey protein isolate 90

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polyunsaturated, Monounsaturated, Conjugated Linoleic Acid (Cla), S, Fibre, Xylitol, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Hormone And Antibiotic Free Whey Protein Isolate 90%, Tonalin Conjugateslinoleic Acid, Cocoa Powder, Natural Chocolate Flavours, Xanthan Gum, Stevia And Sodium

Check Lorna PROTEINsmart Women's Whey with CLA Natural Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lorna PROTEINsmart Women's Whey with CLA Natural Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go