Is Lorna PROTEINsmart Women's Whey with CLA Natural Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium
  • natural chocolate flavours
  • vitamin a

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polyunsaturated, Monounsaturated, Conjugated Linoleic Acid (Cla), S, Fibre, Xylitol, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Hormone And Antibiotic Free Whey Protein Isolate 90%, Tonalin Conjugateslinoleic Acid, Cocoa Powder, Natural Chocolate Flavours, Xanthan Gum, Stevia And Sodium

Check Lorna PROTEINsmart Women's Whey with CLA Natural Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lorna PROTEINsmart Women's Whey with CLA Natural Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go