Is McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Lorne Beans & Mash 340g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • beef
  • cooked lorne sausage
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Mashed Potatoes (45%) (Potatoes, Salt, White Pepper), Baked Beans (32%) (Navy Beans, Water, Tomatoes, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Syrup (Glucose, Fructose), Salt, Onion Flavour, Paprika Extract, Beans Flavour), Cooked Lorne Sausage (23%) (Beef (48%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Seasoning (Wheat Starch, Salt, Wheat Protein, Dextrose, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Salt), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Emulsifier (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Preservative (Sodium Sulphite), Flavourings (Spice and Herb Extracts), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Colour (Carmine))

Check McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Lorne Beans & Mash 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch