Is Los Altos Del Rancho Queso Fresco Whole Milk Cheese, 10 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes And Cultures
Check Los Altos Del Rancho Queso Fresco Whole Milk Cheese, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Los Altos Del Rancho Queso Fresco Whole Milk Cheese, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
Cappello's, Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Pizza, 11 Ounce
Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat, Organic, Whole Milk Classic
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA
Cacique Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Fresco, Ranchero
Where to buy
Los Altos Del Rancho Queso Fresco Whole Milk Cheese, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


