Is Lotrimin Ultra Prescription Strength Antifungal 12 g Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl monostearate se
- polyoxyethylene
- glycerin
glyceryl monostearate se
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Butenafine Hydrochloride (1 %). Purpose: Antifungal. Inactive Ingredients: Benzyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Glyceryl Monostearate SE, Polyoxyethylene (23) Cetyl Ether, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Stearic Acid, Trolamine, White Petrolatum
Check Lotrimin Ultra Prescription Strength Antifungal 12 g Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lotrimin Ultra Prescription Strength Antifungal 12 g Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10
Where to buy
Lotrimin Ultra Prescription Strength Antifungal 12 g Box is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


