Is Lotte Chic Choc Cookies With Tiramisu Chips 40g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk cream
  • lactose
  • condensed milk
  • egg
  • milk fat
  • whole egg liquid
  • cream cheese powder
  • cream cheese flavour
  • e422
  • semi chocolate
  • proplyene glyol esters of fatty acids
  • milk chocolate
  • +12 more

milk cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat), Margarine Processed Oil I ((Esterification Of Palm Stearin Oil, Esterification Of Palm Kernel Oil, Esterification Of Palm Oil), Processed Oil Ii (Esterification Of Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Esterificaition Of Palm Olein Oil, Esterification Of Soybean Oil, Esterificatyion Of Palm Stearin Oil), Soybean Oil, Prepared Edible Fat (Milk Fat, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil), Milk Cream, Salt, Glycerin Esters Of Fatty Acids, Proplyene Glyol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Antioxidant (E322), Sorbitan Esters Of Fatty Acids, Butter Flavour, Water, Palm Extract), Milk, Soybean, Coconut, Milk Chocolate (Milk, Soybean), Sugar, Cocoa Preparation (Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass), Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Processed Oil I (Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Antioxidant (E322), Vitamin E), Antioxidant (E322), Processed Oil Ii (Sunflower Oil, Lecithin, Vitamin E), Vanillin, Vanilla Flavour), Semi Chocolate (Sugar, Processed Oil (Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Antioxidant (E322), Vitamin E), Mixed Milk Powder (Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder), Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Cream Cheese Powder, Antioxidant (E322), Cream Cheese Flavour), Sweet Syrup, Whole Egg Liquid (Egg), Mixed Milk Powder (Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder), Condensed Milk, Polyglycitol Syrup, Corn Starch Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Sweetener (E422), Chocolate Chip, Acidity Regulator (Mineral Salt (E500)), Trace: Modified Starch, Coffee Powder, Artificial Flavour (Coffee Flavour, Cream Cheese Flavour), Salt, Antioxidant (E322)

Check Lotte Chic Choc Cookies With Tiramisu Chips 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lotte Chic Choc Cookies With Tiramisu Chips 40g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go