Is LOTTE - Choco Pie - Cacao Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- sodium caseinate
- milk powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, wheat flour, corn syrup, shortening(palm stearin oil, palm kernel oil, refined palm oil), vegetable oil(palm oil, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, tocopherol), cocoa powder, cocoa preparation(cocoa mass, milk powder), d-sorbitol, glycerin, cocoa mass, liquid whole egg, acidity regulator(monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), milk powder, dextrose, gelatin, lactose, salt, emulsifier(lecithin, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), artificial flavors(vanillin, vanilla), sodium caseinate, arabic gum, calcium hydroxide, xanthan gum, cinnamon powder
Check LOTTE - Choco Pie - Cacao against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOTTE - Choco Pie - Cacao in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


