Is LOTTE - Choco Pie - Cacao Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • liquid whole egg
  • gelatin
  • milk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium hydroxide
  • lecithin
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour, corn syrup, shortening(palm stearin oil, palm kernel oil, refined palm oil), vegetable oil(palm oil, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, tocopherol), cocoa powder, cocoa preparation(cocoa mass, milk powder), d-sorbitol, glycerin, cocoa mass, liquid whole egg, acidity regulator(monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), milk powder, dextrose, gelatin, lactose, salt, emulsifier(lecithin, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), artificial flavors(vanillin, vanilla), sodium caseinate, arabic gum, calcium hydroxide, xanthan gum, cinnamon powder

Check LOTTE - Choco Pie - Cacao against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go