Is LOTTE - Choco Pie - Cacao Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium hydroxide
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, wheat flour, corn syrup, shortening(palm stearin oil, palm kernel oil, refined palm oil), vegetable oil(palm oil, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, tocopherol), cocoa powder, cocoa preparation(cocoa mass, milk powder), d-sorbitol, glycerin, cocoa mass, liquid whole egg, acidity regulator(monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), milk powder, dextrose, gelatin, lactose, salt, emulsifier(lecithin, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), artificial flavors(vanillin, vanilla), sodium caseinate, arabic gum, calcium hydroxide, xanthan gum, cinnamon powder
Check LOTTE - Choco Pie - Cacao against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOTTE - Choco Pie - Cacao in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


