No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Lotte Koala Shibuya Honey Toast Biscuit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Lactose, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Emulsifier, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Shortening, Egg, Inverted Sugar, Raising Agent, Salt, Flavour&flavouring, Color, Honey Powder

Check Lotte Koala Shibuya Honey Toast Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Lotte Koala Shibuya Honey Toast Biscuit | Spoonful