Is Lotte Koala's March Chocolate Creme Filled Cookies, Chocolate Creme Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • artificial milk flavor
  • whole milk powder
  • koala's march artificially flavored chocolate creme filled cookies milk compound chocolate
  • calcium carbonate

artificial milk flavor

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KOALA'S MARCH ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CREME FILLED COOKIES MILK COMPOUND CHOCOLATE [(FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR], WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SHORTENING (REFINED PALM STEARINE, REFINED PALM KERNEL OIL, EMULSIFIER (DISTILLED MONO GLYCERIDES), VITAMIN E (ANTI-OXIDANT)), WHITE SUGAR, WHOLE EGG, INVERT SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR (CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT), NATURE IDENTICAL CACAO FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL MILK FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check Lotte Koala's March Chocolate Creme Filled Cookies, Chocolate Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go