Is Lotte Koala's March Chocolate Creme Filled Cookies, Chocolate Creme Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • artificial milk flavor
  • koala's march artificially flavored chocolate creme filled cookies milk compound chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KOALA'S MARCH ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CREME FILLED COOKIES MILK COMPOUND CHOCOLATE [(FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR], WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SHORTENING (REFINED PALM STEARINE, REFINED PALM KERNEL OIL, EMULSIFIER (DISTILLED MONO GLYCERIDES), VITAMIN E (ANTI-OXIDANT)), WHITE SUGAR, WHOLE EGG, INVERT SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR (CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT), NATURE IDENTICAL CACAO FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL MILK FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check Lotte Koala's March Chocolate Creme Filled Cookies, Chocolate Creme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go