Is Lotte Pepero Choco Filled Sticks 45g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley
- wheat
- starch
- malt extract
- flavour
- flavour enhancer
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, wheat flour, shortenings (vegetable oils including hydrogenated and esterified, emulsifiers (322 (soy), 471), antioxidant (307b)), cocoa preparation (milk, cocoa mass) (9%), cocoa mass (8%), starch, vegetable oils (contains soy, esterified and hydrogenated), milk solids, sweetened condensed milk, acidity regulator (500), corn syrup, malt extract (barley), salt, almond powder, emulsifier (322 (soy), 471), flavour (wheat), peanut powder, sugar seasoning (contains milk, soy, sweetener (960), flavour enhancer (635)).
Check Lotte Pepero Choco Filled Sticks 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lotte Pepero Choco Filled Sticks 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lotte Pepero Choco Filled Sticks 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


