Is Lotte Vanilla Chocolate Rich Chocolate in Crispy Pretzel!, Vanilla Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate compound
- sucrose
- lecithin
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE COMPOUND [(FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED RAPESEED OIL), SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR], WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY BEAN OIL, LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROL (ANTI-OXIDANT)], SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR (SUCROSE, GLUCOSE, FRUCTOSE), COCOA POWDER, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURE IDENTICAL COCOA FLAVOR, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, FDC YELLOW #6.
Check Lotte Vanilla Chocolate Rich Chocolate in Crispy Pretzel!, Vanilla Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lotte Vanilla Chocolate Rich Chocolate in Crispy Pretzel!, Vanilla Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
About this product
Snack · Bar


