Is Yukimi Mochi Ice Dessert Mango Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- flavour
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RICE POWDER, MANGO PUREE, VEGETABLE OIL, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH,DRIED EGG WHITE, EMULSIFIER (471), SALT, STABILISER (POLYSACCHARIDE THICKENER, 412,410,407,414,AGAR), MODIFIED STARCH (1404), ACIDITY REGULATOR (330), FLAVOUR, COLOUR (160c)
Check Yukimi Mochi Ice Dessert Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yukimi Mochi Ice Dessert Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Orange Mango 17 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Where to buy
Yukimi Mochi Ice Dessert Mango is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


