Is Lotto Choco Pie With Rich Marshmallow Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • 407
  • milk solids
  • dextrose
  • 422
  • humectants
  • 322

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCO COVERING (25%) [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), COCOA SOLIDS, MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS (322,476), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (VANILLA)], WHEAT FLOUR (MAIDA), SUGAR, LIQUID GLUCOSE, INTERESTERIFIED & HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), HUMECTANTS(420, 422), RAISING AGENTS 1500(ii), 503(ii)]. MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, PRESERVATIVES (202, 281), 1ODISED SALT, STABILIZERS (407, 406, 440, 401, 461, 415), ACIDITY REGULATOR 1341(i)] AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (MILK). cal diet)

Check Lotto Choco Pie With Rich Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go