Is Lotto Choco Pie With Rich Marshmallow Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • 415
  • dextrose
  • 422
  • humectants
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCO COVERING (25%) [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), COCOA SOLIDS, MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS (322,476), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (VANILLA)], WHEAT FLOUR (MAIDA), SUGAR, LIQUID GLUCOSE, INTERESTERIFIED & HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), HUMECTANTS(420, 422), RAISING AGENTS 1500(ii), 503(ii)]. MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, PRESERVATIVES (202, 281), 1ODISED SALT, STABILIZERS (407, 406, 440, 401, 461, 415), ACIDITY REGULATOR 1341(i)] AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (MILK). cal diet)

Check Lotto Choco Pie With Rich Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go