Is Lotus Biscoff Smooth Spread 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramelized biscuit–flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture and subtle spice notes. Commonly used as a spread on bread, stirred into coffee, drizzled over pancakes, or incorporated into baked goods and frostings. Reviewers praise its distinctive cookie taste, versatility and smooth consistency, while noting its pronounced sweetness and slight stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelised Biscuits 58% ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm*, Rapeseed), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Soya Flour, Salt, Cinnamon), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soya )), Acid (Citric Acid), *Palm Oil from sustainable and certified plantations

Check Lotus Biscoff Smooth Spread 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lotus Biscoff Smooth Spread 400g is available at 7 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTescoWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingDipping