Is Lotus Biscoff Ice Cream Tub 425ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- whey protein concentrate
- skimmed milk concentrate
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- lecithins
- diglycerides of fatty acids
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Caramelised Biscuit Pieces (14%) ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Soya Flour, Salt, Cinnamon), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk ), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Stabilisers (Sugar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt
Check Lotus Biscoff Ice Cream Tub 425ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lotus Biscoff Ice Cream Tub 425ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


