Is Lotus Bun Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Food Conditioner (E420), Shortening (Palm Oil Based), Baking Powder (E500), Yeast And Salt, Filling: Sugar, Mung Dhall, Green Bean Split, Palm Oil, Glucose, Lotus & Salt, Allergen Advice: Contains Wheat Gluten And Soy

Check Lotus Bun against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetEarthySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich