Is Lotus Foods Rice Ramen with Miso Soup Jade Pearl - 2.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • tamari powder
  • soybeans
  • soybean powder
  • white miso powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen (Organic), Brown Rice Flour (Organic), White Rice Flour, Bamboo Extract, Soup Pack: White Miso Powder (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Soybean Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Tamari Powder (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Dried Wakame Seaweed, Dried Parsley.

Check Lotus Foods Rice Ramen with Miso Soup Jade Pearl - 2.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lotus Foods Rice Ramen with Miso Soup Jade Pearl - 2.8 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupOn The Go